Who needs a Fire Safety Permit?

The provision of Massachusetts General Laws chapter 148 on Fire Prevention and the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Board of Fire Prevention Regulations 527 CMR requires compliance from anyone seeking to:

  • Maintain, store, or handle materials, which produce conditions hazardous to life or property
  • Conduct processes, which produce conditions hazardous to life or property
  • Install equipment used In connection with such activities

If you have questions about permit requirements, contact the Goshen Fire Department at (413) 268-7161 or send us a message using the Contact Us page.

Current fees listed on the links below are subject to change.  All permit fees must be made by check payable to the Town of Goshen.

Listed below are descriptions of the most common permits.  Click on the symbols before each title for a more detailed explanation on the topic.

For buildings with fossil-fuel burning equipment or enclosed parking areas, fire departments are required to inspect smoke alarms and CO detectors when homes are being sold or transferred.  The new regulations require carbon monoxide detectors on every level of the home, within ten feet of each sleeping area and in habitable portions of basements and attics. The CO detectors may be:  

  • Battery operated with battery monitoring; or
  • Plug in with battery backup; or
  • Hard-wired (AC primary power) with battery backup; or
  • Low voltage system; or
  • Qualified combination (smoke/carbon monoxide alarm with voice distinction of alarm).

Suggested Detector Locations

  • Living level, no bedrooms
  • Not closer than 20 feet to a source of Carbon Monoxide (CO)
  • In the living space
  • Near the stairway leading to the floor above
  • Level with bedrooms
  • Must be within 10 feet of each bedroom door
  • Basement (used as living space)
  • Not closer than 20 feet to a fossil fuel burning appliance (could shorten sensor life)
  • Near the stairway leading to the floor above
  • The gas code also requires a hard wired detector with battery backup be placed near the space where the heater is located when a sidewall vent gas appliance is installed
  • Property with an attached garage
  • Between the door to the garage and the living space
  • In the living space

There is a $35.00 inspection fee for single-family homes or units (i.e. condo) and  2-family dwellings.  This fee will be charged for each site visit made by the department.  Checks to cover the cost of the inspection should be made out to the Town of Goshen.

One and Two Family Homes:

Fire departments in Massachusetts are currently required to inspect smoke alarms in homes that are being sold or transferred.  Here are the requirements:

  • Minimum of one (1) detector per floor, except in unfinished attics.
  • All detectors are to be ceiling mounted unless otherwise approved by the Head of the Fire Department
  • There must be a detector located at bottom of the basement stairs.  If the stairway is enclosed, the detector must be outside of the enclosure.
  •  Smoke detectors should be located within 3’ of the bottom stairways on all levels.
  • There must be detectors outside of sleeping areas.
  • If the house was built before 1977, single station battery powered (DC) detectors are allowed.
  • In houses constructed after 1977, detectors must be hardwired (AC) multiple station detectors.
  • All hardwired (AC) multiple station detectors must sound simultaneously.
  •  In houses constructed after March 1, 1996 there must also be a detector in each bedroom.

Some houses are tied in to a central station alarm company.  Be sure that they are notified prior to the test and that the homeowner or realtor knows how to reset the system.  Also, make sure the alarm company contacts our local dispatch center at (413) 586-1508 in an emergency, not the fire station.  We are a volunteer station.  All alarm calls should go through our dispatch center.  They will notify the Department of the alarm call.

A smoke detector inspection application can be called in to the fire station at (413) 268-7161.  We will follow up with you to schedule a site inspection.

There is a $25.00 fee for each inspection or re-inspection.

When a new oil burner and oil tank is to be installed, the oil burner technician must first get a permit from the Fire Prevention Division (413) 268-7161 (extension 2).  After the work is complete the technician files a Certificate of Completion.  A member of the Department then does an inspection of the installation. 

There is a $10.00 fee for this permit.

A permit must be obtained before a fire protection system can be installed or altered, 527 CMR 10.03(15).  This means that anyone installing a new sprinkler and fire alarm system or adding or modifying an existing one must first obtain a permit from the Fire Department at (413) 268-7161.  Also, 527 CMR 1.06; M.G.L. c. 148, sec 27A states that a written permit must be obtained from the Fire Department before a person is allowed to shut off, disconnect, obstruct, remove, or destroy any part of a fire protection device including a sprinkler system, water main, hydrant, or fire alarm system in any building.

Upon completion of the installation, the installer shall call the Fire Department for an inspection.  The installer shall be present at the time of inspection.

A Certificate of Completion will be issued upon successful completion of testing.

Heat Detectors are NOT required at this time.  However their installation is recommended in garages (1 per bay), laundry rooms, and attics with heating units.

There is a $50.00 fee for this permit.

Underground storage tanks used for domestic heating only do not need to be removed or upgraded.  However, today most banks and mortgage companies require them to be removed due to the liability associated with them.  Typically it costs between $1,000 and $2,000 for a removal to be done.  If a tank leaks, then the cleanup averages about $20,000.  Tanks may be abandoned in place only if their removal would cause damage to a structure.  To abandon in place, the tank must be thoroughly cleaned, soil samples taken by a licensed site professional and subjected to laboratory analysis. The tank must then be filled with special lightweight slurry.  To remove a tank, it must be thoroughly cleaned before removal.  A member of the Fire Department must be present at the removal.  The tank and site is visually inspected and, if clean, the tank is then removed, intact, and transported to a licensed tank yard.

There is a $35.00 fee for this permit.  Check should be made out to the Town of Goshen.

Schedule of Permits and Fees

CMR #

CMR Title

Fee

10.22

Open Air Fires

No Fee

N/A

New House Number Permit

$20

10.23

Bonfires and the Burning of Christmas Trees

No Fee

4.03

Oil Burning Equipment, Fuel Storage

$25

5.08

Fuel Transfer and Delivery Operations

$10

6.08

Liquid Propane Gas (LPG), Installation of Tank

$10

28.03

Combustible Fibers – Storage

$10

34.03

Rubbish Containers

$10

13.03

Blasting

$10

13.04

Explosives – Storage and Use

$10

2.04

Fireworks (Certificate of Competency required)

$10

10.06

Fumigation and Thermal Insecticidal Fogging

$10

25.08

Hazardous Materials, Public and Private Property

$10

17.00

Lumber and Other Forest Products

$10

10.19

Furnaces and Ovens

$10

10.24

Paint Removal, Use of Torches and Heat Producing Devices

$10

6.08

Liquid Propane Gas (LPG), Installation of Tank

$10

10.03

Material Storage

$10

8.04

Tank Truck Permits

$10

9.03

Above ground Storage Tanks Greater Than 10,000 Gallons Capacity and Tanks Storing Combustible Liquids

$10

39.04

Burning Cutting and Welding

$10

13.04

Explosives, Use of A & B

$10

1.06, 24.00 – 27.00

Fire Protection Equipment and Fire Alarm Warning Systems

$10

14.03 – 15.04

Flammable Fluids, Solids or Gases, Storage

$10

4.02(2)[B]

Oil Burner and tank

$35

4.02(2)[B]

Oil Tank only – Fuel Storage

$10

6.08; 9.00

Propane Gas, Storage & Use

$10

20.01

Salamanders

$10

9.05

Tank Installation

$10

8.03

Tank Truck Inspections

$10